Terms of use

 The website and services available at www.relectrify.com (the Website) are governed by these Terms of Use.  The Website is operated by Relectrify PTY LTD ABN 85 629 321 553 (Relectrify).

In these Terms of Use, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ means Relectrify and any related bodies corporate.

Acceptance of Terms of Use

By registering for or using the Website you agree to be bound by these Website Terms of Use as they exist at that time.  If you do not agree with these Website Terms of Use (including any amendments to these terms) you must immediately cease using the Website.

We may amend these Website Terms of Use from time to time.  You should check this page from time to time for changes.  Your continued access to and use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of any revisions or changes to these Website Terms of Use.

User content rules

You may submit content to us for the purposes of inclusion on the Website and we may publish such content at our sole discretion.  You should not include any personal information or health information such as your name in content you submit to the Website if you do not want it to appear on the Website.  If you do include personal information and/or health information in content you submit to the Website, you consent to it being published on the Website. However, we may edit the content to remove or limit the personal information and/or health information published or where appropriate we may decide to not publish the content on the Website.

We may (but have no obligation to you to) monitor, moderate or exercise editorial control over any content you submit to the Website. We may (at our sole discretion and without liability to you) edit, remove from the Website, or elect to not publish content on the Website if, in our opinion, that content is or may potentially be:

  • incompatible with any of our policies;

  • inaccurate, misleading, false or deceptive or otherwise contrary to law or regulation;

  • defamatory, discriminatory, abusive, inflammatory, threatening, offensive, obscene or racially vilifying;

  • inappropriate, off topic or vexatious;

  • spam, promotes a product or commercial service, or solicits business; or

  • breaching confidentiality, privacy or third party rights.

Use of Website

You agree to only use the Website in accordance with these Website Terms of Use and applicable laws. You may be held personally liable for any unlawful use of the Website.

Your failure to comply with these Website Terms of Use may result in the suspension or termination of your right to access the restricted sections of the Website, without notice.

If you think any content or material on the Website is inappropriate, inaccurate, out of date, unlawful or infringes your rights, please contact us at info@relectrify.com.

You are solely responsible for providing (at your cost) all equipment, software and internet access necessary to use the Website.

Intellectual property rights

We own or license all of the intellectual property rights in the materials, information and content on this Website, including without limitation the text, graphics, logos, icons, images, video and audio clips, designs, interfaces, and the layout of the Website. This content is protected by copyright laws in Australia and overseas.

You may access, download and print content from this Website for your own personal or internal business purposes only. You must not publish, adapt, communicate to the public, distribute to third parties, amend or make any other copy of any part of the content on this Website (other than user content you uploaded to the Website) without our prior written consent.

Where you upload or provide information to us via the Website, you warrant that you are the owner of the materials you upload (or that you are otherwise authorised by the owner to upload those materials).

By submitting content to the Website, you grant us a worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual licence to use, reproduce, edit, modify and exploit your content (and to sub-license others to do so), in any form or on any medium and for any purpose, including but not limited to:

  • posting your content on our social media pages; and

  • using your content in promotions and marketing.

You also consent to us (and our successors, assigns and licensees) doing or omitting to do anything with content you upload to the Website that, but for this consent, would constitute an infringement of your moral rights (as defined in the Australian Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and equivalent legislation in other jurisdictions). This includes reproducing, publishing, performing, transmitting, exhibiting, adapting, altering or in any way changing or using the content in any way that we see fit.

We reserve the right to review, edit, move or delete any content or material displayed on or through the Website at any time without notice and without liability.

The Website includes trade marks which are protected by law. You may not use our trade marks without our prior written consent, except to legitimately identify our products or services.

Security

The transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error free. In particular, emails or other communications to or from us and information submitted to or accessed via this Website may not be secure and you should use discretion in deciding what information you send to us via these means.

Emails or other communications to or from us may undergo email filtering and virus scanning, including by third party contractors. We do not warrant that such filters and scans will be effective in removing viruses or other potentially harmful code.

Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we and each of our directors, officers, employees and agents exclude all liability for any loss or damage (including, without limitation, direct, indirect, special or consequential loss, loss of profits, loss of data or loss of opportunity) which you suffer whether arising under contract, tort (including negligence), equity, statute or any other cause of action, or otherwise as a result of using the Website or any content, information or service available on or from the Website.

We do not provide any warranty in relation to your use of the Website or as to the currency, completeness or accuracy of the content displayed on the Website or the availability of the Website. Your use of the Website is at your own risk and the Website is provided to you "as is" and “as available”.

Nothing in these Website Terms of Use restrict, exclude or modify any rights that cannot be excluded under any applicable law including the consumer guarantees set out in the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).  If we are liable for a breach of a consumer guarantee (or any other term implied by law) and that liability cannot, by law, be excluded but can be limited, our liability is, to the fullest extent permitted by law, limited to any one or more of the following as we determine in our absolute discretion:

(a)          in relation to goods, replacing or repairing the goods or paying the costs of having the goods replaced or repaired; and

(b)          in relation to services, resupplying the services or paying the costs of having the services resupplied.

By submitting content to the Website you indemnify and shall keep indemnified those indemnified from and against all liability those indemnified may suffer or incur arising from any claims against us by third parties in connection with the content you submit to us (including that any such content breaches privacy, confidentiality, intellectual property rights or any law). In this section, “those indemnified” means us and each of our directors, officers, employees and agents.

Linking and framing

The Website may contain links to other sites and may display content or information from other sites within frames on this Website. We are not responsible or liable for third party content or information, and do not warrant the accuracy, currency or suitability of that information for any purpose.

You may link to our Website provided you do so in a way that accurately indicates that the link is to a Relectrify page and is not misleading.

Use of electronic addresses

We may publish electronic addresses of our employees, officers and partners on this Website for business purposes only. The publication of those electronic addresses should not be taken as consent by such employees, officers and partners to receiving unsolicited commercial electronic messages not directly related to Relectrify.

Termination or suspension of Website

We have the right to terminate or suspend the operation of the Website (including in part) for any reason without notice and without liability.  We may (without limitation) suspend the Website to conduct maintenance or implement updates.

Privacy

Any personal information we collect about you via this Website or otherwise will be dealt with in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We may use cookies to identify your computer on our server and so we can track your use of this Website. In some instances cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Such personal information will only be used by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

General

These Website Terms of Use are governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. In the event that we have a legal dispute relating to this Website or these Website Terms of Use the courts of Victoria will have exclusive jurisdiction.

If any provision of these Website Terms of Use is found to be invalid or unenforceable, the provision will be deemed severed from the Website Terms of Use and the remainder of the terms will continue in full force and effect.

Although Australian websites may be accessed outside of Australia, we make no representation that the content of the Website complies with the laws of any other country. If you access the Website from outside Australia, you are solely responsible for ensuring compliance with your local laws and for any reliance on Website content.

Last updated: 04 January 2019

 

Privacy Policy

Version date: January 4, 2019

1. Introduction

Relectrify PTY LTD ABN 85 629 321 553 (“we”, “our” and “us”) is committed to responsible privacy practices and to complying with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) to the extent they apply to us.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information including how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

We may change or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. At any time, the latest version of our Privacy Policy is available from our website at www.relectrify.com.

2. What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3. What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect from you depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected.

We may collect contact details for employment with us, we may also collect information for the purpose of considering your including your name, address, email address, phone numbers and your date of birth / age. We may also collect answers you provide to questions we ask and other information in relation to your dealings with us. If you apply application including your qualifications and resume as well as reference information from your nominated referees.

If you are an individual contractor to us, we may also collect information relevant to your engagement with us including qualifications, work history, resume, reference information from your nominated referees, bank details, feedback from supervisors and training records.

Except as described in this section, we do not generally require you to disclose any sensitive information (e.g. details of race, religious belief, sexual orientation or membership of a trade union) to us.  If you do provide us with sensitive information for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information and using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws. 

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

4. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways. The most common ways we collect your personal information are:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors;

  • via our website or when you deal with us online (including through our social media pages);

  • from publicly available sources;

  • from our related companies; and

  • from third parties (for example, from referees if you apply for a position as an employee or contractor with us).

5. For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it.  Whenever practical we endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we intend to use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it at the time we collect your personal information.

We may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);

  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and

  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

In general we collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can do business together and for purposes connected with our business operations.

Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are:

  • to respond to you if you have requested information (including via our websites or via an email or other correspondence you send to us);

  • to provide goods or services to you or to receive goods or services from you;

  • to administer rewards, surveys, competitions or other promotional activities or events conducted, sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;

  • to enable you to use our apps and other applications that you download;

  • to enable you to participate in any loyalty or incentive programs that we operate;

  • to improve our goods and services;

  • to verify your identity, address and age or eligibility to participate in a marketing activity;

  • to consider you for a job with us (whether as an employee or contractor) or in the context of other relationships with us;

  • to address any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship; and

  • to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

6. Direct marketing

Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods or services to you and to provide you with special offers.  Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS.  You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by contacting us (see section 15 of this Privacy Policy). 

7. What happens if you don't provide personal information?

Generally, you have no obligation to provide to us any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to do provide you with the products and services requested or allow you to participate in the marketing activities that depend on the collection of that information.

8. To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in section 5 of this Privacy Policy.

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;

  • our contractors and other third parties that provide goods and services to us (including website and data hosting providers, and other suppliers);

  • our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers and agents;

  • payment system operators;

  • if you are an individual contractor to us or a prospective employee, to our related companies and HR related service providers (e.g. for outsourced payroll processing);

  • any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);

  • in the event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;

  • third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and

  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

If you post information to public parts of our websites or to our social media pages, you acknowledge that such information (including your personal information) may be available to be viewed by the public.  You should use discretion in deciding what information you upload to such sites.

9. Does personal information leave Australia?

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to our related bodies corporate, service providers and other third parties.

Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act in relation to such information.

10. How do we protect personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information.  Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). 

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

11. Accuracy of the personal information we hold

We try to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. We rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly (from you) and indirectly.

We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out in section 15 of this Privacy Policy.

12. Links, cookies and use of our websites and applications

Our website may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies to our website and not any linked sites which are not operated or controlled by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal information.

We may use “cookies” and similar technology on our websites and in other technology applications. The use of such technologies is an industry standard, and helps to monitor the effectiveness of advertising and how visitors use our websites/applications.  We may use such technologies to generate statistics, measure your activity, improve the usefulness of our websites/applications and to enhance the “customer” experience.

If you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, our websites may not function properly or optimally if cookies have been turned off.

13. How can you access and correct personal information we hold about you?

You may seek access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us as described in section 15 of this Privacy Policy.  We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Privacy Act, subject to certain exemptions which may apply.  We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your personal information.

If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your information, please contact us (see section 15 of this Privacy Policy).

14. Queries, comments and complaints about our handling of personal information

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us (see section 15 of this Privacy Policy). 

When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.  We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need. 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

15. How can you contact us?

Please address all privacy complaints to:

info@relectrify.com

If you wish to seek access to or correct or update any personal information we hold about you, or to unsubscribe from our direct marketing you can also contact us using the contact details listed above.